About
Use the honeycomb on each page to
find in-depth information about NAZ
Honeycomb About NAZ Leadership Evaluation Organization & Funders The Zone Family Engagement Education Pipeline Whole Family Support Family Academy History
About


Photo

Management and Structure

NAZ manages with multiple levels of leadership, including NAZ Board of Directors, collaborative partner leadership, and NAZ Central leadership staff.

NAZ Board of Directors

Barbara Butts Williams, Capella University
Kim Ellison, Minneapolis Public Schools
Frank Forsberg, Twin Cities United Way
Richard Johnson, Hennepin County
Peter Kellenberger, JPMorgan Chase Commercial Banking
Karen Kelley-Ariwoola, Community Representative
Anne Long, Plymouth Christian Youth Center
Eric Mahmoud, Harvest Preparatory, Mastery School and Best Academy
Ann Masten, University of Minnesota – Institute of Child Development
John Mauriel, University of Minnesota – Carlson School of Management
Cora McCorvey, Minneapolis Public Housing Authority
Patty Murphy, Community Representative
Kim Nelson, General Mills
Fr. Michael O’Connell, Church of the Ascension
Art Rolnick, University of Minnesota – Human Capital Research Collaborative
R.T. Rybak, Mayor of Minneapolis

Parent Advisory Board Members

Shannon Brown
Tamara Campbell

LaQuanda Childs
Margaret Harris
Ylynthia Harris
Monique Howze
Erica McMillian
Jhantaya Morgan
Danielle Scruggs
Amy Suchie
Gregory Wheeler
Angela Young

NAZ Leadership Staff

Sondra Samuels, President and Chief Executive Officer (biography)
Michelle Martin, Chief Operating Officer (biography)
Jaimee Bohning, Education Director (biography)
David Devine, Senior Finance and Administration Director
Christina Gonzalez, Senior Program Director (biography)
Andre Dukes, Family Academy Director (biography)
Katie Murphy, Communications and Policy Director
Michelle Palo, Project Services Director
Deonna Smith, Human Resources Director
Laura Wolff, Collaboration Systems Director

NAZ Managers

Heidi Barajas, University of Minnesota
Steve Cramer, Project for Pride in Living (PPL)
Deanna and Roger Cummings, Juxtaposition Arts
Phil Davis, Minneapolis Community & Technical College (MCTC)
Mark Sander, Minneapolis Public Schools/Hennepin County
Karen Goodenough, Plymouth Christian Youth Center (PCYC)
Matt Halley, Cookie Cart
Dianne Haulcy, Family Partnership
Chad Schwitters, Urban Homeworks
Maureen Seiwert, Minneapolis Public Schools
Mike Wynne, Emerge